Governors - Past & Present

Below are photographs of the Governors - Past & Present.

  • Roy Pentelow Fenton
    Served From: 24/7/1958 - Retired 24/7/1963
  • Alhaji Aliyu Mai-Bornu
    Served From: 25/7/1963 - Retired 22/6/1967
  • Dr. Clement Nyong Isong
    Served From: 15/8/1972 - Retired 24/9/1975
  • Mallam Adamu Ciroma
    Served From: 24/9/1975 - Retired 28/6/1977
  • Mr. O. O. Vincent
    Served From: 28/6/1977 - Retired 28/6/1982
  • Alhaji Abdulkadir Ahmed
    Served From: 28/6/1982 - Retired 30/9/1993
  • Dr. Paul A. Ogwuma, OFR
    Served From: 1/10/1993 - Retired 29/5/1999
  • Chief (Dr.) J. O. Sanusi, CON
    Served From: 29/5/1999 - Retired 29/5/2004
  • Prof. Chukwuma C. Soludo, CFR
    Served From: 29/5/2004 - Retired 28/5/2009
  • Mallam Sanusi Lamido Sanusi
    Served From: 4/6/2009 - To Date
  • Mallam Sanusi Lamido Sanusi
    Served From: 4/6/2009 - To Date